Privacy Policy

Effective date: October 1.2022

Last updated on: October 1, 2022

1. GENERAL

a. This Website with the URL of www.thatextrastep.com ("Website/Site") is operated by That Extra

Step LLP (*We/Our/Us"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do collect

your personal information and process your personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000 (21 of

2000) and other national and state laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read

the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

b. We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and

services.

c. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of

any changes, please review this policy periodically.

d. All partner firms and any third-party working with or for Us, and who have access to personal

information, will be expected to read and comply with this policy.

2. HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

a. From you directly and through this Site: We may collect information through the Website when you

visit. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with our Website.

b. Through business interaction: We may collect information through business interaction with you or

your employees.

c. From other sources: We may receive information from other sources, such as public databases;

joint marketing partners; social media platforms; or other third parties such as:

Information about your interactions with the products and services offered by our subsidiaries.

 

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

a. We collect information primarily to provide better services to all of our customers.

b. We collect the following information from you when you use or signup on our Website:

Name

Email

Contact Details

c. When you visit our Site, some information is automatically collected. This may include information

such as the Operating Systems (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access

times, browser type, and language, and the website you visited before our Site. We also collect

information about how you use Our products or services.

d. We automatically collect purchase or content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with

similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Seller, Top Rated, etc

e. The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including

date and time); cookie number; products and/or content you viewed or searched for; page response

times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as

scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

f. We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods and

services and for such period as mandated by the laws concerned.

g. If you opt to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing list or

newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provide us with your details at networking events,

we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about

our goods, services, business updates and events.

 

4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

a. We use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our current

products and services.

b. We use the information collected through this website as described in this policy and we may use

your information to:

Improve our services, Site and how we operate our businesses;

I1. Understand and enhance your experience using our Site, products, and services;

Ill. Provide customer support and respond to your requests, comments, and inquiries;

IV. Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates,

security alerts and support and administrative messages;

V. Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events, and news about products and

services;

VI. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where

required by applicable law or regulation for the purposes of verification of identity or for

prevention, detection, or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment

of offences;

VIl. Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

 

5. DATA TRANSFER

a. Information about our users is an important part of our business and we take due care to protect

the same.

b. We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. The functions

include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail,

removing repetitive information from customer lists, providing marketing assistance, providing search

results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content,

scoring credit risk, and providing customer service

c. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their

functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information

in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

d. We release accounts and other personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply

with the law, enforce or apply our conditions of use, and other agreements, protect the rights, property

or safety of Us, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and

organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. DATA SECURITY

a. We take due care to protect customer data. Technical measures are in place to prevent

unauthorized or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to,

data. The employees who are dealing with the data have been trained to protect the data from any

illegal or unauthorized usage.

b. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets

Locker (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. SSL allows sensitive information such

as credit card numbers, UID's and login credentials to be transmitted securely.

c. We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling branded

credit cards from the major card schemes

 

d. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection,

storage, and disclosure of personal customer information.

e. We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent the loss,

misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure alteration and destruction. It is your responsibility to

protect your user names and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your

accounts and services. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts

as your password for our services.

f. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your

computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

a. The information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented

appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures designed to secure your information

against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. In addition, we limit

access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that have a

leqitimate business need for such access.

h. Information collected from you will be stored for such period as required to complete the

transaction entered into with you or such period as mandated under the applicable laws.

7. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITE/APPS

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of third parties. Please note

that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the

collection and privacy of your personal data, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for

these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website

you visit.

 

8. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. We do not share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent other than:

1. With third parties who work on our behalf provided such third parties adhere to the data

protection principles set out in the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other applicable legislation, or

enter into a written agreement with Us requiring that the third party provide at least the same

level of privacy protection as is required by such principles;

I1. To comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process;

Ill. To protect the rights and property of Us, our agents, customers, and others including to

enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use;

IV. In an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person; and

V. For the purpose of a business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving the sale or

transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (business deals may include, for example, any

merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding)

9. CHILDREN

If you are under 18, or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may only use Our

Website with the consent of your parent or legal guardian. In any case, We will not be liable for any

cause of action that arose due to non-compliance with this section.

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change

the "Last Updated' date above. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes

have been published to our services will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy.

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances with Us, please contact us with a thorough

description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Contact Details:

hello@thatextrastep.com